Welcome to SkinnyDip Skincare Ltd’s privacy policy

The short of it…

At SkinnyDip Skincare Ltd, we try to just collect the information that we need to deliver your order. We are rather simple, honest folk, don’t like making things overcomplicated and would never, ever sell your details to a third party.

We might like to send you the odd email every now and again – once a month or so. If you’d prefer us not to, please let us know at the time of ordering.

The long of it…

We are obliged to bore you with a full drawn-out explanation of our privacy policy, but we have tried to keep it plain, simple and jargon-free (even if it is a little dull).

This privacy policy sets out how SkinnyDip Skincare Ltd (trading as SkinnyDip) uses and protects any information that you give SkinnyDip when you use this website.

SkinnyDip is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SkinnyDip may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st September 2011.

WHAT THE PRIVACY POLICY COVERS:

1. What we collect

2. What we do with the information we collect

3. Security

4. Links to other websites

5. Controlling your personal information

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

·         Name

·         Contact information of the person ordering including email address

·         Contact information of the recipient

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to basically process and deliver your order and we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·         whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody    for direct marketing purposes

·         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing Emma@skinny-dip.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email Emma@skinny-dip.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.